Seventeen Competition Privacy Statement

Who are we?

The Sustainability Team is part of Corporate Responsibility in Estates and Facilities Management.  We provide support and guidance to the University on a wide range of sustainability topics including travel, carbon, biodiversity, waste, and general environmental management.

What type of information is being collected from you?

For the purpose of running Seventeen project and competition, the Sustainability Team require the following personal information from you:

  • Forename and surname
  • Postcode
  • Email address
  • Contact telephone number
  • Year of study or equivalent
  • Your chosen United Nations Sustainable Development Goal(s)
  • Written element
  • Place of study or work (optional)
  • A visual element (optional; organised by the Sustainability Team after the competition judging process)

How and why is your information used?

The information that you provide will be used by the Sustainability Team to deliver, judge and promote the Seventeen project.  This includes:

  • Determining that your year of study or equivalent meet the entry requirements
  • Determining that you live in the Swansea Bay area to meet the entry requirements
  • Judging the competition entries
  • Contacting the winners
  • Displaying the winning entries and entrant’s name online and in an exhibition (local and wider UK)

The processing of your personal data is in the Legitimate Interests of Swansea University in order to administer the Seventeen competition and fulfil the prize.

Will be there be any automated decision-making and profiling?

The Sustainability Team will not use the information for any automated decision making and profiling.

Who has access to your information?

We use a data processor to collect information from you at the competition submission stage.  Information about you will be shared with the appropriate University staff and selected external individuals as part of the competition judging process.  The competition winner’s name, written element and optional visual element for each United Nations Sustainable Development Goal will be displayed during exhibitions and online.  Personal data is collected via Microsoft Forms who are acting as a data processor on behalf of the University.  Microsoft will only process data for the purposes specified by the University and will be bound by contract to meeting the University's obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation.

How long is your information kept for?

The personal data you provide will be kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed.  For the purpose of Seventeen the retention period is 4 years.

Will your data be transferred overseas?

Your information will not be transferred outside of the EU.

Where can I find out more? 

Swansea University is the Data Controller and is committed to protecting the rights of the individuals in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and the General Protection Regulation (GDPR). The University has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted here.